Messersmith Law Firm

H3 Visa

H3 Visa Details

The H3 visa is designated for individuals who will come to the US to participate in a training program. There is no numerical limit to the number of H3 visas issued. In order to qualify the H3 visa, the petition must evidence the following:

  • the proposed training is not available in the beneficiary’s home country;
  • the beneficiary will not be placed in a position which is in the normal operation of the business, and in which citizens and resident alien workers are regularly employed;
  • the beneficiary will not be productively employed except as incidental to training; and
  • the training will benefit the beneficiary in pursuing a career outside the US.

Spouses and children of H3 visa holders may enter and remain in the US in H4 status. H4 visa holders may attend school in the US but cannot accept employment.

For whom is a H3 Visa appropriate?

Foreign nationals to receive training which is not available in their country.

What are the requirements for obtaining an H3 Visa?

The H3 trainee is a nonimmigrant who seeks to enter the United States at the invitation of an organization or individual for the purpose of receiving training in any field of endeavor, such as agriculture, commerce, communications, finance, government, transportation, or the professions, as well as training in a purely industrial establishment. This category shall not apply to physicians, who are statutorily ineligible to use H3 classification in order to receive any type of graduate medical education or training.

Does The Messersmith Law Firm handle these types of cases?

Yes, we take all types of immigration cases and represent clients worldwide. Here is a short sample of our recently approved petitions.

The Messersmith Law Firm, P.C.
230 E Ohio Street Suite 208 Chicago, IL 60611
Tel: (312) 751-9960 Fax: (312) 751-9970 info@messersmithlaw.com
© Copyright 2002-14 - The Messersmith Law Firm, P.C. All Rights Reserved.